The Fantasy Gazette

Game of Throws · Week 5 · 2026

Game of Throws · Week 5

The Quarterbacks Have Left the Bench

Love and Goff finally start, Maye keeps rewriting his draft review, and half the league crowds into 2-3.

The Late-Round Quarterback Graveyard has finally opened its gates. Jordan Love started for Dippin Darts. Jared Goff started for The Sniffers. Drake Maye continued behaving like the first quarterback drafted instead of a clerical error. For one glorious week, the realm discovered that points can count when the person scoring them is allowed onto the field.

This did not cure everything. Goff lost. Josh Allen lost. Jayden Daniels scored 32.26 on a bench. The Clippers finally crossed 100 again and remained unbeaten, while Bobb Stark and SteelerIDKher kept chasing with four wins each. Six teams are now 2-3. The middle of the table has become a waiting room where everyone believes their appointment should have been first.

Seth Meyers smiling with the caption Thank you
The backup quarterbacks receiving permission to contribute · via GIPHY

The Matchups

Dippin Darts 116.28Mover of Chains 88.7

Dippin Darts has released Jordan Love after four weeks and 64.84 unused points. He scored 25.28 in his first start. Jameson Williams added 17.7, Reichard 16 and Stevenson another 16. Ollie Gordon finally started after last week's benched 17 and contributed 14.8. This is what happens when the team stops treating useful players as collectible figurines.

There were still 8.9 points available, with Dobbins's 14.4 watching Chase Brown score 5.5. But after 48.78 two weeks ago and a 1.12-point loss last week, 116.28 and a comfortable victory qualify as functional government. We are lowering the flag at the quarterback cemetery and returning the key.

Mover of Chains followed its first win with 88.7. Allen scored 30.5, LaPorta 17.3 and Jefferson 15.8. The other six starters combined for 25.1. Harvey finally started after last week's benched 14.3 and supplied 0.7, while Doubs finally started after his benched 20.8 and supplied 2.1. The team acted on the evidence. The evidence immediately changed its address. Even the best lineup reaches only 93.7.

Stitch celebrating with his arms raised
Jordan Love receiving clearance to score points that count · via GIPHY
SteelerIDKher 154.92The Sniffers 113.04

SteelerIDKher scored 154.92, left only 5.7 available and won a fourth straight game. Warren delivered 33.8, Stafford 27.32 and Pickens 23.5. Aaron Jones finally started after last week's benched 14.8 and added 17.2. That correction actually worked. The bench finally became a source of solutions instead of evidence.

The remaining error was familiar. Ferguson started for 3.4 while Kraft scored 9.1 on the bench. Last week that comparison cost 10.9, so technically the problem is shrinking. Pittsburgh's defense supplied 1. When the rest of the roster scores 153.92, the family loyalty program can survive a bad afternoon.

The Sniffers finally started Goff and got 28.94 against Purdy's benched 16.16. Correct decision. Entirely insufficient outcome. Smith-Njigba supplied 20.3 and Braelon Allen 18.1, but Roman Wilson started for zero while McLaurin scored 10.2 unused. Even the perfect lineup loses by 30.68. The graveyard released the right quarterback. The rest of the army missed the briefing.

Gordon Ramsay covering his face in disbelief
The Sniffers finally starting Goff and still losing by 41.88 · via GIPHY
ICUP 121.36nacua matata 119.2

ICUP won a second straight game, this time by 2.16. Maye scored 39.46 and Gibbs 35.2, combining for 74.66 of the team's 121.36. Last week's first win is now a streak. The quarterback we spent three weeks prosecuting has apparently retained competent legal representation.

Boston added 12.1, but Kincaid's 3.2 and Waddle's 3.8 made the supporting cast look optional. Collins finally started after last week's benched 27.3 and scored 8.1. There were only 5.3 extra points available overall. ICUP has stopped leaving entire fireworks displays on the bench and started winning games measured with a ruler.

nacua matata got 29.2 from Puka and 23 from Myers and still lost. The long-running Shough complaint can rest: he scored -0.16 on the bench against Hurts's 13 in the lineup. The painful decision moved elsewhere. Corum's 14.7 stayed seated while Jeanty started for 9.2. That swap alone wins. After two opening victories, the house has lost three straight, each with a different explanation attached.

An exhausted Frodo saying It is done
ICUP surviving the 2.16-point finish · via GIPHY
RIP Clippers 2026-2034 126.54Ben timover 78.34

The Clippers reached 126.54 and won by 48.2. After consecutive victories below 100, they have apparently upgraded to the premium scoring package. Henry supplied 20.5, Adams 19.6 and Fairbairn 17. The Broncos defense added 15. Only 2.8 points were left available. Five wins, no losses, and an increasingly unreasonable resistance to consequences.

The tight-end argument acquired a third candidate. After the Pitts-versus-Barner guessing game, Tyler Higbee started for 10.8. Pitts scored 12.7 on the bench, still finding a way to win the comparison from outside the meeting. This counts as improvement, but the complaints department has retained its office space.

Ben timover brought 78.34, the league's low. Lawrence finally started for 21.74 and Bowers added 19. Everyone else combined for 37.6. Croskey-Merritt's 14.2 watched Henderson score 4.3, but the best lineup still loses by 32.7. Last week the newspaper predicted a chance to make the Clippers work for win number five. Ben submitted that chance with several required fields blank.

Stanley Hudson laughing at his desk
The unbeaten team discovering its opponent brought 78.34 · via GIPHY
Bobb Stark 157.2Moose’s Absent Father 108.22

Bobb Stark led the league again with 157.2 and won by 48.98. Irving scored 30.5, Likely 26.9, Burrow 24.6 and Nabers 23.6. The trebuchet has now produced winning margins of 72.1, 58.64 and 48.98 across three weeks. Technically the destruction is declining. Nobody should mistake that for an invitation.

Evans scored 22.8 on the bench while Higgins started for 3.2. Bobb could have reached 176.8. Moose’s Absent Father had the week's largest unused improvement, 24.34, entirely explained by Daniels's 32.26 behind Nix's 7.92. Washington bounced from 1.5 to 27.4 in the lineup, but even perfect management loses by 24.64. The repair instructions were simple. The opposing siege engine was not.

Homer Simpson raising both fists and cheering Woo-hoo
Bobb Stark renewing the trebuchet's operating permit · via GIPHY
Osama Bin Loveland 117.28Your moms favorite 100.48

Osama Bin Loveland won behind Watson's 29.3, Cook's 22.3, Rodgers's 22 and Shrader's 21. Loveland finally returned to the lineup for 2.9, narrowly outperforming Lamb's 1.9. The namesake situation has improved mostly through everyone else's willingness to lower the bar. Golden's 17.3 remained unused behind Michael Wilson's 5.28, but the 16.8-point cushion survived.

Your moms favorite got 24.78 from Brissett, 17.9 from Tyler Warren and 16.2 from Lloyd. Montgomery scored 1.1, Deebo 1.5 and Metcalf 3.8. That trio combined for 6.4, less than half the Texans defense's 16. Unlike last week's Kamara bench disaster, even the best lineup loses this one. The floor has finally cleared 100. The ceiling remains under renovation.

Michael Jordan nodding with a serious expression
Osama Bin Loveland accepting the win while the namesake contributes 2.9 · via GIPHY

Draft Receipts, Still Open

Pick 157 Love now has 90.12 points. Pick 140 Goff has 115. Pick 24 Maye has 87.22 after 65.62 in two weeks. The draft arguments have become less embarrassing. Getting the rest of the lineup involved remains a separate department.

The Awards

Hand of the KingDrake Maye scored 39.46 for ICUP, which survived by 2.16. The first quarterback drafted has acquired a defense attorney.
Release PapersJordan Love and Jared Goff finally started, combining for 54.22 points that actually counted.
Bench of ShameMoose's Absent Father left 24.34 available, exactly the gap between benched Jayden Daniels and starting Bo Nix.
The Siege ContinuesBobb Stark led the league with 157.2 and won by 48.98. Three straight wins by at least 48 points.
Triple Digits UnlockedRIP Clippers 2026-2034 scored 126.54, stayed unbeaten and finally gave the scoreboard's hundreds column something to do again.
Kicker Appreciation SocietyJason Myers scored 23 for nacua matata in a 2.16-point loss. He has fulfilled his contractual obligations.

Standings

#TeamW-LPF
1RIP Clippers 2026-20345-0583.54
2Bobb Stark4-1634.74
3SteelerIDKher4-1603.58
4Osama Bin Loveland3-2554.12
5nacua matata2-3572.82
6The Sniffers2-3561.88
7ICUP2-3523.42
8Ben timover2-3516.52
9Your moms favorite2-3472.64
10Dippin Darts2-3448.14
11Moose’s Absent Father1-4546.72
12Mover of Chains1-4517.56

Next week: ICUP and Mover of Chains reunite after leaving the winless club, while Moose gets a chance to stop the 5-0 Clippers.